Last year, I beat all my goals in terms of # of books and pages. You can check out my 2016 goals here and the final results here.
While I exceeded my goals last year, I managed to do so because I pushed myself almost to the point of insanity to do it (at some point, it started to feel like a chore, a “have to”). And, once again, I want to give myself room to read longer books. So, my goals are higher than last year’s, but lower than what I actually accomplished last year (at least in terms of total book count, not so in case of page count).
I’ve also created a person challenge for myself, as well as planning to participate in an as-yet-undecided number of challenges hosted by other bloggers. You can follow those here and here.
As per usual, my reading progress will be listed below. 😀
So, here’s my current status:
Books: 110/110
Pages: 37,581/44,400
Books
- A Perilous Undertaking by Deanna Raybourn
- The Burning Page by Genevieve Cogman
- Leopard at the Door by Jennifer McVeigh
- Little Heaven by Nick Cutter
- The Second Mrs. Hockaday by Susan Rivers
- A Study in Charlotte by Brittany Cavallaro
- The Wicked City by Beatriz Williams
- Kill the Father by Sandrone Dazieri
- The Girl Before by J.P. Delaney
- Fire Touched by Patricia Briggs
- 1984 by George Orwell
- The Gift by Louise Jensen
- The Young Widower’s Handbook by Tom McAllister
- History of Wolves by Emily Fridlund
- The Last of August by Brittany Cavallaro
- A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab
- Girl, Interrupted by Susanna Kaysen
- I See You by Clare Mackintosh
- The Bat by Jo Nesbo
- A Tragic Kind of Wonderful by Eric Lindstrom
- Disclaimer by Renee Knight
- The Refugees by Viet Thanh Nguyen
- The Orphan’s Tale by Pam Jenoff
- The Roanoke Girls by Amy Engel
- The Bone Collector by Jeffery Deaver
- The Confessions of Young Nero by Margaret George
- The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon
- The Wanderers by Meg Howrey
- The Dry by Jane Harper
- The Widow’s House by Carol Goodman
- Every Dead Thing (Charlie Parker #1) by John Connolly
- The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley by Hannah Tinti
- The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi
- The Forgotten Girls by Owen Laukkanen
- Of Books and Bagpipes (Scottish Bookshop Mystery #2) by Paige Shelton
- A Crown of Wishes by Roshani Chokshi
- Defy the Stars by Claudia Gray
- Gone Without a Trace by Mary Torjussen
- I Found You by Lisa Jewell
- The Shadow Land by Elizabeth Kostova
- Paper Towns by John Green
- The Perfect Stranger by Megan Miranda
- Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi
- Maus I by Art Spiegelman
- The One Memory of Flora Banks by Emily Barr
- The Treatment (Jack Caffrey #2) by Mo Hayder
- Anything is Possible by Elizabeth Strout
- Definitions of Indefinable Things by Whitney Taylor
- Among the Lesser Gods by Margo Catts
- The Stranger Inside by Jennifer Jaynes
- The Circle by Dave Eggers
- Touch by Courtney Maum
- Mischling by Affinity Konar
- The Silent Corner by Dean Koontz
- The Breakdown by B.A. Paris
- Disasters in the First World by Olivia Clare
- We Are Never in Meeting in Real Life by Samantha Irby
- Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew J. Sullivan
- Every Last Lie by Mary Kubica
- Square Foot Gardening by Foundation Square Foot Garden
- It by Stephen King
- Abigale Hall by Lauren A. Forry
- Nothing Stays Buried (Monkeewrench #8) by P.J. Tracy
- Ordeal by Jorn Lier Horst
- Animal Defenses by Mary Lindeen
- Unraveling Oliver by Liz Nugent
- Shiver Hitch (Jane Bunker #3) by Linda Greenlaw
- The Other Girl by Erica Spindler
- The Shores of Our Souls by Kathryn Brown Ramsperger
- The Unprotected by Kelly Sokol
- He Said/She Said by Erin Kelly
- Mikey and Me by Teresa Sullivan
- The Salt Line by Holly Goddard Jones
- Nevernight (Godsgrave #1) by Jay Kristoff
- In the Quiet by Eliza Henry Jones
- The Lost Causes by Alyssa Embree Schwartz
- One of Us is Lying by Karen McManus
- Godsgrave (#2) by Jay Kristoff
- Forest Dark by Nicole Krauss
- Sleep Like a Baby (Aurora Teagarden #10) by Charlaine Harris
- The Witches’ Tree (Agatha Raisin) by M.C. Beaton
- Don’t Wake Up by Liz Lawler
- Hide and Seek (Helen Grace #6) by M.J. Arlidge
- The Ship by Antonia Honeywell
- Her Last Secret by Barbara Copperthwaite
- Strange Weather by Joe HIll
- Mongrels by Stephen Graham Jones
- Complete Book of Sewing Techniques by Wendy Gardiner
- The Dark Net by Benjamin Percy
- The Visitors by Catherine Burns
- A Skinful of Shadows by Frances Hardinge
- In the Midst of Winter by Isabel Allende
- Seven Days of Us by Francesca Hornak
- The Surrogate by Louise Jensen
- Heather, the Totality by Matthew Weiner
- Hello Again (Evelyn Talbot Chronicle #2) by Brenda Novak
- Artemis by Andy Weir
- The Vanishing Season by Joanna Schaffhausen
- A Season to Lie (Detective Gemma Monroe #2) by Emily Littlejohn
- Bloodstains with Bronte by Katherine Bolger Hyde
- The Ice House by Laura Lee Smith
- The Complete Sookie Stackhouse Stories by Charlaine Harris
- The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks
- A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle (Reread)
- The Smell of Other People’s Houses by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock
- Elmet by Fiona Mozley
- Nightblind by Ragnar Jónasson
- Three Daughters of Eve by Elif Shafak
- Silence Fallen by Patricia Briggs
- The Love Letters of Lily and Abelard by Laura Creedle